PRIVACY POLICY

Coe & Coe Pty Ltd

 

  1. We respect your privacy

1.1 . Coe & Coe Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of ourcustomers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in thePrivacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2 . “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

 

  1. Collection of personal information

2.1 . Coe & Coe Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto ourwebsite, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2.2 . You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address toenable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We maycollect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback,when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or emailpreference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, orcommunicate with our customer support.

2.3 . Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

 

  1. How we collect your personal information

3.1 . Coe & Coe Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when youinteract with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide ourservices to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it asset out in this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Use of your personal information

4.1 . Coe & Coe Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information,updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services andopportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products andservices and better understand your needs.

4.2 . Coe & Coe Pty Ltd may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone,email, sms or mail.

 

  1. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1 . We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professionaladvisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set outin this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the deliveryof our services.

5.2 . We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement,such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or inresponse to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3 . We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, propertyor safety of Coe & Coe Pty Ltd, www.coeandcoe.com.au, its customers or third parties.

5.4 . Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred betweenparties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to Australia.

5.5 . If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve theright to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personalinformation and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may bedisclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek toonly disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6 . By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and thetypes of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to thirdparties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personalinformation.

 

  1. Security of your personal information

6.1 . Coe & Coe Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order toprevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic andmanagerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference,loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2 . The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guaranteethe security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measuresto safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personalinformation that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Access to your personal information

7.1 . You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with theprovisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provisionof information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe thatany information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading,please email us at admin@coeandcoe.com.au.

7.2 . We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certaincircumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

 

  1. Complaints about privacy

8.1 . If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of yourcomplaints to 25 Stephenson St, Cremorne, Melbourne, Victoria, 3212. We take complaints veryseriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

 

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1 . Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at anytime, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of themodifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our PrivacyPolicy.

 

  1. Website

10.1 .     When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.coeandcoe.com.au) we may collect certain information such asbrowser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. Thisinformation is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we canimprove our service.

10.2.     Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website usesto identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookiesare not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automaticallyaccept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, thismay prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time usecookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition,cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such asGoogle Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.3 .    Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These linksare meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship orendorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Coe & Coe Pty Ltd is notresponsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware,when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collectspersonal identifiable information.